?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

To quote a cutie "This Be How It Be Going Down" ;-)
(the partial week in review)

Oslo
Was there on Sunday for meeting on Monday. Sunday night one of my work colleagues invited us over for dinner. She made a terrific dinner and Peggy and I gave her a terrific bottle of Dom Perignon vintage 1998. It was sooooo yummy. We chatted for hours and hours until i started to get drunk and had to leave. Was supposed to meet up with other friends for a late-night drink, but at the risk of being hammered, that fell through. The meeting was very productive and went well on Monday, and that was a good thing. Flew to Copenhagen on Monday afternoon. Had a very good duty-free experience too. More booze. Like I need that. Sigh....

Copenhagen
This week in Copenhagen I actually felt quite lonely. Usually I have some personal friends to hang out it, but everyone is getting sick But I hung out with members of the team there to review our work one night. I bought them to my favourite Thai place in the city -- Porn-Sac (lol). And the other nights I spent studying up for my CISSP examination next month, or just trying to get caught up with work. I had been looking forward to back to Stockholm over the weekend and getting to sample that beer collection I speak so much about, but then when I searching some low-cost carriers for another personal trip in April, I ran across an incredible offer from EasyJet which basically was that I would pay a little more than the taxes and airport fees for a flight for a weekend in Berlin. And since we all know how much I heart Berlin, guess what I did? After a bit of tax-free shopping of course (which involved no alcohol this time, but creams and potions designed to make me look younger longer - LOL!)

Berlin
Arrived to Berlin on Friday night. This time I decided that I would take the train. A taxi would be about €28.00. The train in contrast is only €2.10. Already a major savings over last time, since I want to keep this trip even cheaper than the last one (you will all see how I did once I am done since I am keeping track). Met up with a friend for coffee whom I hadn't realised would be in Berlin at the same time as me. It was nice just to relax and hang out. Didn't have too late of a night, and unlike the last time, I didn't go out on Friday. Mostly because I wanted to actually see the city this time and get in some shopping. And I need to visit a bookstore to pick up a TimeOut guide to Berlin and to Prague. And I want to try and see what is left of Checkpoint Charlie and get in a museum. Too bad I didn't have the forsight to bring my camera...something I usually always have in my bag. Oh well...hope the camera phone does the trick for stuff I am interested in seeing. I will go out tonight though, probably to Berghain. So far I have just sent €40 on a suitcase (I have a huge duffle bag, but it does not have a strap or wheels and when one is carrying 6 liters of alcohol that matters. A lot. And besides, I need something in between my huge you-could-fit-sipho-in-there suitcase and my louis vuitton light travel case. A good purchase indeed. At €40.00, it won't make the year, but I get what I pay for, especially since I bought it in a shop within the former East Berlin section (meaning that in East Berlin, purchases seems to focus more on being tactical than strategic long-term purchases). But still than what I would have paid in Scandinavia.

So anyway, long post, but besides the slushy snow, the fact that I am almost out of clean underwear, and I have no party clothes (I will go out over-dressed) with me as I was not planning to be here, I am here to have fun :)

And next week - Prague, using SAS for tickets that I got for 800 kronor (which is 1/3 the normal price) during the European Holiday sale.

I heart everyone! Ciao!

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
malte
Mar. 11th, 2006 07:20 pm (UTC)
Recloose's 'Dust'! Now that's good stuff.
rcornelius
Mar. 11th, 2006 07:32 pm (UTC)
you know honestly, i love that song. and i owe discovering it to the work I had to do to get my iTunes Music Library up-to-date. I got to listen to stuff I didn't even know I had. It really has been like discovering a treasure chest of material.
malte
Mar. 13th, 2006 03:31 pm (UTC)
I have Recloose's first album, Cardiology, which is really really good. 'Can't take it' is the classic track there, Dwele on vocals. I actually have it on two completely unplayed 12" singles.

Recloose is another one of those expat americans, you know. Dust was his first product after moving from Detroit to NZ...
rcornelius
Mar. 15th, 2006 07:56 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I am definately a Recloose fan after listening to 'Dust'. Alas, he has nothing else I can find on iTunes.
akrodha
Mar. 12th, 2006 01:27 pm (UTC)
Mmmm Berlin is cheap cheap cheap. Hell. All of Germany is.
swedishchef79
Mar. 15th, 2006 03:11 am (UTC)
Yes, but - who really needs clean underwear? Just skip it! ;-)
rcornelius
Mar. 15th, 2006 07:55 pm (UTC)
hahaha! oh my god. i can't imagine having dirty underwear. I get manic depressive when there are dishes in the sink. I can't imagine wearing dity underwear. yuck :)
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2016
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930